Cal Fairs Alliance         WFA Convention        New to WFA      

Award Winners

The Western Fairs Association is honored to present annual awards to the best in our industry. The following awards are presented at the Industry Awards Dinner at the WFA Convention and Trade Show each year.

  • Hall of Fame--Presented to an individual whose dedicated efforts have enriched the tradition of fairs and encouraged the professionalism of the industry as a whole.
  • Barham Award--Presented in remembrance of Hot Dog on a Stick Founder, Dave Barham, and recognizes innovation, quality and leadership in the field of service.
  • Merrill Award--Named in honor of Western Fairs Association Founder, Louis Merrill, and is given for those entries that clearly demonstrate innovation, vision and excellence.
  • Achievement Awards--More than 50 fairs throughout the western United States and Canada participate in this program. View a list of the 2013 award winners.

Check out the WFA Awards Blog

  • Merrill Award Recipients

    2013     Calgary Stampede, Hell or High Water Campaign
                 Washington County Fair, Growing Grove
    2012     California Mid-State Fair, Grand National Rodeo, Monterey County Fair,
                 San Benito County Fair, Santa Barbara County Fair, Ventura County Fair;
                 Central Coast Wine Competition
    2011     Big Fresno Fair, Feed the Need Community Food Drive
    2010     Alameda County Fair, Puppy Party Palooza
    2009     California Mid-State Fair, Mission Square
    2008     Alameda County Fair, Stand Down Program
                 Marin County Fair, Environmental Strategy
    2007     Los Angeles County Fair, Fair View Farms
                 Marin County Fair, Children's Program
    2006     Big Fresno Fair, Kids' Zone
                 Minnesota State Fair, Eco Experience
    2005     Calgary Stampede, Guerrilla Marketing
                 San Diego County Fair, Environmental Awareness
    2004     Antelope Valley Fair, New Fairgrounds
                 Salinas Valley Fair, Livestock Area Renovations
    2003     Redwood Acres Fair, Exceptional Rodeo Program
    2002     Orange County Fair, Internal Communications
                 Tulelake-Butte Valley Fair, Community Outreach
    2001     Los Angeles County Fair, Fair Marketing Program
                 Western Washington Fair, 9/11 Response
    2000     Nadine Lowry, Lifetime Achievement
                 Kern County Fair, Corporate Outreach Program
    1999     Western Washington Fair, Ecoli Outbreak Response
    1998     Calgary Stampede, Fair Marketing
                 Marin County Fair, Theme Program
    1997     Del Mar Fair, Hispanic Marketing Program
    1996     California State Fair, The Champion Challenge
    1995     Marin County Fair, Multimedia Fair Marketing
    1994     California State Fair, Livestock DNA Testing
                 Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, Commitment to Fair Industry Studies
    1993     Calgary Stampede, Sponsorship Program
                 Napa Valley Exposition, Community and PR Program
                 Orange County Fair, Community Outreach Programs
    1992     Merced County Fair, Old McDonald's Fair
                 School Involvement Fair, Nontraditional Youth Fair
                 Calgary Stampede, Sponsorship Program
    1991     Western Fair, Livestock 2000
    1990     Sam Abbott, Lifetime Contribution to the Industry
    1989     Orange County Fair, Friends of the Fair Program
                 Festival at the Lake, Community Outreach
    1987     Tulare County Fair, Overall Creative Management
                 Colorado River Country Fair, Youth Development
                 California State Fair, The Farm
    1986     New Mexico State Fair, Posters
                 Edmonton Northlands, Overall Advertising Program
    1985     Orange County Fair, Community and PR Outreach Program
                 Ventura County Fair, Posters
                 Sonoma County Fair, Identification Program
                 Los Angeles County Fair, Display Advertising
     
  • Barham Award Winners

    2014     Kendra Wright, Saffire Events
                 David and Debby Helm, Cub Country
    2013     Elisa Hays, Let's Pretend Entertainment
                 Karla Majewski, Pacific Animal Productions
    2012     Nancy Chapman, Chapman Fashion International
                 Ken McMeans, Ken McMeans Presents
    2011     Rocket and Ashley Hoskins, Rocket's K-9 Comets Frisbee Dog Stars
    2010     Connie Barham, CB's Cupcakes
                 Lori Southerlend, Lori's Concessions
                 Tommy Giodone, Tommy G Productions
    2009     Charlie Boghosian, Chicken Charlies
                 Doo Wah Riders
    2008     Ernie and Mary Lee Guderjahn, Theater-16, Inc.
    2007     Nancy Kobert-Riegler and Gil Riegler, Kobert Animal Productions
    2006     Ross and Angela Owen, Owen Trailers, Inc.
                 Roger Sharp, Big Bubba’s Bad BBQ
    2005     Jeff Thornberry, Pristine Systems, Inc.
    2004     Ron Boeger, Happy Day Pony Ride
                 Tom LaMotta, Diversified Amusements
    2003     Chuck and Irene Dugan, Chuckwagon Concessions
    2002     Cotton and Karin Rosser, Flying “U” Rodeo
                 Dutch and Fran Holland, Dutch Holland Racing
    2001     Reno and Elaine Pignotti, Reno’s Fish & Pasta
                 John Barnard, Vita-Mix Corporation
    2000     Guy and Charlene Leavitt, Ray Cammack Shows
    1999     Touch of Mink Dermac Labs
                 Gary and Kari Johnson, Have Trunk...Will Travel
    1998     Eldon and Janis Dale, Country Fair Cinnamon Rolls
    1997     David and Dianne Linderman, Great American Petting Zoo
                 Ben and Rivie Kirk, Orange Julius
    1996     John and Barbara Marzalino, Mackinac Island Fudge